top 5 worst project nights (and technically the next day) ever

its week 12 and 13 in term 1 in smu, so not only have i had no time for poker, but also no time for anything other than projects, presentation and reports. the past tuesday night i had possibly one of the worst project nights in my entire 4 years in smu. as such i have decided to make a commitment to NEVER WORK LAST MINUTE FOR A PROJECT EVER AGAIN.

for those of you that have heard me make this commitment before, i am dead serious this time, even though i make this commitment every semester. i’m year 4 goddamnit I CANT DO THIS ANYMORE!!!!!

the past tuesday actually brought to mind many horrible memories of past project stayovers, so here’s my top 5 (there are actually many many more so i’m starting to think that its me):

TOP 5 WORST PROJECT NIGHTS (starting with the least bad)

5) LTB in year 1

location: smu gsr

time: from 10pm to 5am

the happy campers: u-jin, me

after our LTB (leadership and team building its a module in smu) presentation, my group including myself was damn relaxed as the presentation had gone pretty well. good, everybody was happy. everything appeared smooth until the day before the report submission, i happened to take a look at the compiled report. this was at 830pm the night before.

MY GOD IT WAS ESSENTIALLY 7 INDIVIDUAL ASSIGNMENTS AND NOT 1 REPORT

not only was the writing style different (which is common in report compiling) but they totally did not connect. i quickly called up u-jin and we met at 10pm and proceeded to spend from 10pm to 5am the next day chopping and changing the 7 totally independent parts. seriously from 4am to 5am i tell you i experienced an extreme brain slowdown i think i typed like 3 words in that 1 hour. oh well, i guess i have nothing to complain about seeing as i didn’t attend the talk that my group organising as part of the project.

4) CAT report and powerpoint in year 2

location: at the benches near ice cold beer in smu

time: 3pm to 12noon the next day

the happy campers: vincent, geri, farhan, me

CAT is a module that teaches excel skills. for this project i was a super dead weight. not only do i suck at excel, i also suck at powerpoints so basically i was of no help except for maybe the report and buying food and drinks for the group. anyways, we worked on the project from 3pm (day before submission) to 12 noon on the day of project submission. vincent was the one man show he came up with the whole excel model himself, with geri doing up the ppt.

one observation from this experience: it is an incredibly depressing to see multiple groups of people who you know leave school at certain intervals the night before, and to see them come to school fresh and clean the next day while you have been there slogging the whole while, eyes struggling to open and hair all oily.

3) APB final presentation in year 4

location: my house

time: 2pm to 5am

the happy campers: shaun yoon, geri, hongxi, sacha, me

my god i dont know why this took so long. basically from a personal point of view, i was just too tired from the night before to think properly. mistake of the night was calling kfc delivery for dinner. there is nothing that can put you to sleep as fast as 2 drumsticks, 2 wings, a large whipped potato and a medium coleslaw. thankfully presentation went very well cos everyone presented well, but honestly our project and content was not as good as it should have been so we were pretty lucky overall.

2) FIIM presentation in year 3

location: steve’s house

time: 7pm to 7am

the happy campers: steve kong, geri, patrick, me

i cant really figure out why this was so last minute. we had met a few times within the week, and it was a relatively straightforward project (we basically presented about what happened during the 1997 asian financial crisis) and we met several times in the week but somehow still ended up working the night before.

it came to a stage at 3am where geri finished up on a graph that showed the depreciation of the various asian currencies, but the axis were wrong so you had to look at the graph upside down to get the right picture. so at 3am steve and i put the laptop on the floor, and were trying to stand on our heads in order to view the graphs correctly. dont ask me why but at that moment this was the most incredibly funny thing to us. we absolutely COULD NOT STOP LAUGHING. god, we must have spent half an hour laughing continuously, and after that we were so shacked from laughing that we both fell asleep with the project still incomplete.

finally when we woke up steve said he had enough and kicked us out of his house (the project was finished though). i told him to get out of my life and never bid for a module with me again. we are in the same environmental science group this sem. so much for that.

1) FPA report in year 4

location: bondue room, tables outside on level 3, chairs outside the seminar rooms

time: 12 noon to 7am

the happy campers: geri, yinghao, vincy, lionel lin, king yau, me

i dont want to talk about this, the pain is still too recent in my memory. warm and fuzzy nostalgic moments to be taken away are still a long time away.

Honorable Mentions:

– BGS presentation in year 1 (vincent, steve kong, joycelyn, ariel, me)

– marketing presentation in year 2 (steve kong, vincent, ian, yiwei, wen kai, me)

– TWC report in year 2 (calvin thng, david thong, shaun to, see hau, me)

– foundation in comms research report in year 3 (steve lau, cheam, seng song, me)

all i can say is, NEVER AGAIN!

actually i just noticed that there are a few constants in my painful late nights. steve kong, vincent, geri and me. it definitely can’t be vincent, so who could it be? actually i dont think it is geri too she has helped me alot. i shall include her just for fun.

THE TRUTH BEHIND MY LATE NIGHTS WILL BE KNOWN SOON. STAY TUNED!

in school while working on corp rep project,

kenneth: actually i dont need to come to school cos we’ve finished the other parts except the excel sheet

tim: oh so why did you come to school? i thought steve is the only one in your group who’s working on the excel sheet for corp rep? i heard  last night he dreamt of excel sheets cos he spent the past few days continuously staring at excel sheets

kenneth: oh i came to watch steve in case he goes crazy and deletes the excel sheets or eats his computer

Advertisements

~ by Tim Young on November 6, 2008.

15 Responses to “top 5 worst project nights (and technically the next day) ever”

  1. Cat was memorable. I remember meeting you and Geri at Kopitiam while we were both buying supper for our respective grpmates. About the only things we were good for..haha

    Having said that. I should have seen this post before agreeing to do Strat with you next sem.

  2. 😛

  3. i am different now after exchange man serious a changed man

  4. hahah yinghao told me about your FPA marathon.. the day after that.. we stayed in sch till 6am.. haha i think yinghao’s gonna rent a room to live in sch pretty soon.. or make friends with the guards

  5. AYE TIMOTHY YOUNG,

    WHY AM I ONE OF THE CAUSES??? omg u are so ungrateful after all the things that i have done for u and after ding your powerpoints for u even thou i m not in your project groups. u do ur own powerpoints now. HAHA

  6. nono i included you in the poll just for fun. of course you are not the cause you helped me so much

  7. OMG I CANT BELIEVE I M LEADING!

  8. haha i enjoy reading this because it brings back so much memories from smu. anyway fiim was hilarious and i hated apb ;p

    anna

  9. mark: what mod is that? visual design? anyways i am not gonna stay up until that late anymore seriously if it means a lousier project then thats ok really enough is enough

    anna: yeah i thought apb would be quite relexed but its not really. i thought you were at piecesofanna how come you’re at thewonderspot now?

  10. haha i dont write at piecesofanna for years 🙂
    anyway it’s a new blog and i like that i can lock entries. APB is very wayang, ughhhs.

  11. yeah visual design dude.. we freaking pulled a rabbit out of our asses on thurs after not sleeping much.. printed the wrong stuff and yinghao had to run to the printers DURING class and run back just in time while i was presenting.. haha it was quite hilarious really

  12. yeah APB was real wayang man, i remember seeing a kimono somewhere during the course

  13. yeah…APB was real wayang man, I remember seeing a Kimono during one of the final presentation…

  14. apb.. zzz. bad course bad course!

  15. mark: that is intense no more of that shit for me haha

    straightflush: haha yeah thats pretty over the top i bet it was fun to watch though

    yoons: i will reserve judgement until week 15 monday haha

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: